Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2017

Thank you for accessing one of the UTS United Tactical Systems, LLC operated websites.
United Tactical Systems, LLC and its subsidiary and affiliated entities (together, “UTS,” “We” or “Us”) offer products and services under various brand names, which are:
• First Strike Paintball
• Tiberius Arms
• Guerilla Air
• PepperBall

We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information we collect on and through the UTS United Tactical Systems, LLC operated websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted and applies (the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy also does not apply to any offline collection of your personal information.

The Sites may include links to third party websites and services (including social media) that we do not operate. When you click these links, you will be directed away from the Sites. A link to a third party website does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of the information presented. If you visit a third party website, you are subject to that third party’s privacy practices and policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability in this regard. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to these other websites and services.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of our Terms of Service, which we also encourage you to review. By visiting the Sites, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, then please do not access or use the Sites.

I. Types of Information We Collect
II. How We Collect Your Information
III. Data Collection Technologies
IV. Use of Your Information by UTS
V. Children’s Privacy
VI. Data Security and Integrity
VII. Data Transfers and Storage
VIII. Information Access and Choice
IX. Do Not Track Signals
X. Notice to California Residents
XI. Changes to this Privacy Policy
XII. Comments and Questions

I. Types of Information We Collect

We collect two basic types of information – personal information and anonymous information.
When used in this Privacy Policy:
• Personal information means information that identifies you as a specific person, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date and credit card information. Personal information may also include information that you provide to us that can reveal your identity in conjunction with other information you provide to us on the Sites.
• Anonymous information means information that cannot be used to identify you, such as your IP address, browser type, device ID, log data, webpages accessed, duration of your visit and similar information. When we aggregate information to understand our user demographics and website analytics, such information does not identify any specific person and is therefore treated as anonymous information.

We also may acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. Local laws may require that you authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it.

II. How We Collect Your Information

When you use our Sites, we may collect information from you in the following ways:
• Registration. If you create an account with the Sites, we will collect your email address and your chosen username and password. We provide you the ability to exercise the right to delete your account at any time. When a user account is deleted all personal information related to the website is deleted, with the exception or order and purchase history (which is retained for our records). You may delete your account by emailing us at sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com.
• Purchases. If you purchase a product from us, we will collect personal information in order to complete your transaction, which may include your name, postal address, telephone number and payment information.
• Responding to your Inquiries. When you contact us with a suggestion, question, and request or otherwise interact with us, we will use your personal information to respond to your communications.
• Product Reviews and Support Questions. You may choose to submit a product review or ask a support question. If you post a review or a support question, we will ask for your email address. Any personal information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the site. We are not responsible for any personal information that you choose to submit as part of your review or support question. We believe you can post a helpful review and support question without disclosing any personal information, so use caution when posting your personal information in our public forums.
• Social Networks. We collect the information that you provide to us through the Sites and our applications that may be hosted on third party platforms, such as Facebook. If you choose to link your account to a third party platform, such as a social networking site, we may collect certain information about your profile on that third party platform. The information we collect will depend on your user preferences on that platform and that platform’s policies on sharing your information.
• Browsing and Using the Sites. When you use our Sites, we may collect anonymous data about your usage of the Sites. We do this through Google Analytics and other data collection technologies, such as cookies, and web beacons. Please see Section III below for an explanation of our use of data collection technologies.
• Other Transactions. When you respond to a customer survey or otherwise provide your personal information to us as part of a transaction, we may collect your personal information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any uses of your Personal information not anticipated by this Privacy Policy will be disclosed to you at the time of collection.

Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to that third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications.

III. Data Collection Technologies

Like many sites, the Sites employ cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or action tags) (together, “Data Collection Technologies”) that collect your IP address and other types of anonymous data about your use of the Sites.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. We also use cookies to enhance your experience and navigation of the Sites, recognize you and your access privileges, and keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases.

Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Sites.

We also use Google Analytics to obtain aggregated visitor usage and statistics about our Sites. We use Google Analytics to:
• Help make the site easier for our audience to use.
• Help our audience quickly find information, videos and products.
• Help create content that is most relevant to our audience.
• Alert our audience to new information, products and promotions that we offer.

For more information about Cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

IV. Use of Your Information by UTS

When we collect your information, we may use that information internally, to communicate with you, and externally with third parties (consistent with your preferences and as permitted by applicable law)

Internal Uses. We use your personal information internally at UTS and share it with our affiliates for the following purposes:
• To process your order and provide you with customer service
• To improve the Sites’ content and layout
• To optimize or improve our products, services and operations
• To improve outreach for our own marketing efforts
• To determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Sites.
• To detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

Communications with You. We will use your personal information to communicate with you in the following ways:
• Send you a confirmation email with you register with us
• Provide you with the products and services you request
• Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us, including your orders and deliveries or participation in a sweepstakes
• Send you administrative announcements related to our Sites, a service or a product (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance or need to communicate with you about product safety.)
• Send you information about features on our Sites or changes to our policies.
• Send you offers and promotions for our products and services or third-party products and services. You always have an ability to unsubscribe from receiving promotions and other marketing materials via email. If you’d like to opt-out of receiving marketing emails, please follow the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email or email us at sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com.
• Personalize content and experiences on our sites and applications

External Uses and Disclosures. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your personal information (including your financial information) to anyone outside of UTS for marketing purposes. We may, however, disclose your information in the following circumstances:
• We will disclose your information to any third party that you request or permit us to share it with.
• As do most catalog and Internet retailers, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. We disclose information to our service providers to help them to perform their services. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We use third parties (such as the U.S. Postal Service, United Parcel Service, and Federal Express) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.
• Similarly, to help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information.
• We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.
• We will not sell (or trade or rent) personal information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.
• We may share anonymous information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.
• We may publicly disclose the name, city, and state of the contest and sweepstakes winners.

V. Children’s Privacy

We may collect and store personal information about children under 13 (“children” or “child”) if a parent provides his or her verifiable consent for the collection of the child’s personal information (as that term is defined by the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act.)

We ask all users who wish to register to submit their date of birth. Those users that indicate they are less than 13 years of age are taken through a parental consent process. If consent is provided by the parent or guardian and UTS can verify such consent, UTS may collect and store the following types of personal information the child: user name, email address, parent’s or guardian’s name, and parent’s or guardian’s email address, and demographic information about a child such as the child’s date of birth, gender, and other preferences. UTS may also collect the child’s mailing address when necessary to fulfill a transaction, such as sending the winner of a contest or sweepstakes the awarded prize.

If we discover we have collected information from a child under 13 without his or her parent’s verifiable consent, we will delete that child’s personal information from our records and systems.

We do not condition’s a child’s participation in an activity – like contests – on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Simply put, if we do not need a specific piece of information (like the child’s phone number) to allow the child to participate in an activity, contest, etc. we will not request it.

Within this policy we provide a link to delete the account if the parent/guardian determines that they do not wish for their child to have access. You can contact Customer Service at sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com to answer additional questions that you may have or for further assistance.

VI. Data Security and Integrity
The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are important to us. We implement technical, administrative and physical security measures that we believe will provide reasonable protection from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification of personal information. However, please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We encourage you to exercise caution when submitting your personal information and to take appropriate precautions (such as creating a complex username and password) to safeguard your personal information.

VII. Data Transfers and Storage
UTS is operated from the United States but are available to certain international users. If you use our Sites or contact us online from outside the United States, your information will be processed and stored in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same protection as the country in which you live. If you use the Sites or provide your information to us, you consent to the collection, transfer and use of your information in accordance with U.S. privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy.

VIII. Information Access
To access or update your personal information that we maintain about you, please email your request to sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com. If you have an account with us, you can log into your account to view and update your account and personal information. If you wish to delete personal information that we store in our records (including cancellation of your account with us), please email your request to sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com. We reserve the right to verify your identity prior to honoring your request. PLEASE NOTE:
• You understand and acknowledge that we reserve the right to retain your information if doing so is necessary to comply with law or legal process (including a court order or subpoena), to cooperate with law enforcement (including investigation of an alleged or suspected crime, fraud or other illegal activity), or to complete a pending transaction, to resolve a claim or dispute, or to enforce an applicable agreement between you and UTS.
• You understand and acknowledge that we can only delete personal information that we store in our records, and will not be able to delete personal information stored by third parties.

As discussed above, you always have the choice to opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us. You may send your opt-out request to sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com or click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing or promotional email.

IX. Do Not Track Signals
Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature (“DNT”) that signals the websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Many websites and applications, including the Sites, are not set up to interpret DNT signals because browsers do not yet use a uniform method to communicate the DNT signal.

X. Notice to California Residents:
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by UTS to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please identify the brand of UTS to which your request pertains, and send your request to:
CA Privacy Rights
28101 Ballard Drive
Suite F
Lake Forest, IL 60045

If you are a California resident under age 18, then you may request that we remove any user contribution that you publicly posted on the Sites. We will make a good faith effort to delete or remove your user contribution from public view as soon as reasonably practicable; however, we may be required by law to not remove or allow removal of your user contribution. To request removal of your user contribution, please send an email with a detailed description of your specific user contribution to sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com. UTS reserves the right to request that you provide information that will enable us to confirm that the user contribution that you want removed was created and posted by you.

XI. Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this page. From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Your continued use of the Service after the Effective Date, either of this Privacy Policy or any amended Privacy Policy, constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy or of an amended Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy supersedes any statements that we may have previously made to you concerning our use of personal information.

XII. Comments and Questions
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, or to update or delete your information that you have previously provided to us, please contact sales@unitedtacticalsystems.com.